Valery

Reference

April 4, 2018

Reference

Valery April 4, 2018

We're very happy with our little Lucy, so we called her, we have a lot of fun with her and she's also learning so quick. thank you for everything , we are very happy,

Gender
Female
Breed
Maltese
Color
White
Age
52 weeks
Birth date
December 15, 2017
Location
Germany
Owner
Fahri

Videos

From new family in

From primary home

Information from us

Valery siblings

Breed information

Other Names

Comforter Dog, Maltese Lion Dog, Maltese Terrier, Roman Ladies' Dog, Ye Ancient Dogge of Malta

Country of Origin

Malta, about 1500 BC.

Size

Small

Weight

Dogs: 6-9 pounds Female: 5-8 pounds

Height

Dogs: 8-10 inches Female: 8-9 inches

Life Expectancy

15-18 years

Litter Size

2 to 4

Other Names

Health Issues

It is prone to sunburn along the hair parting, so be cautious in summer. Skin, respiratory, eye and tooth problems, can be an occasional issues, and any signs of problems should be reported to a vet. It may get the chills, and it experiences discomfort in hot weather. The Maltese should be kept out of damp areas; it is a good idea to paper-train this breed – to avoid going out in weather extremes. To minimize the risk of your Maltese developing any hereditary health issues, you should buy a Maltese puppy from a reputable Maltese breeder.

Read more about breed

Select Your Location