Umbas

Reference

Reference

Umbas April 4, 2018

These little cutie Umbas is being a part of his new family in Germany. He is doing very well. He found also a new doggy friend to play with:)

Gender
Male
Breed
Pug
Color
Brown
Age
331 weeks
Birth date
December 6, 2017
Location
Germany
Owner
Martin

Parents

Mother Susy
Father Robi

Videos

From new family in

From primary home

Information from us

Umbas siblings

Breed information

Other Names

Mops, Carlin, Chinese Pug, Lo-Sze, Mopshond

Country of Origin

Asia, around 400 BC.

Size

Small

Weight

Dogs: 13-20 pounds Female: 13-18 pounds

Height

Dogs: 12-14 inches Female: 10-12 inches

Life Expectancy

12-15 years

Litter Size

2 to 5

Other Names

Health Issues

The Pug catches cold easily and is stressed by hot and cold weather and can suffer chronic breathing problems. Be careful not to over exert and expose a Pug to weather extremes. This breed is prone to allergies and skin problems. The Pug is not the easiest whelper; expect Cesarean Section if breeding.

There is a chance of keratites (inflammation of the cornea) and ulcers on the cornea. The delicate eyes are prone to weeping. This dog tends to wheeze and snore, but on the whole is a very easy-care dog. It is important not to overfeed the Pug, as it eats more than is good for it, quickly becoming obese and living much shorter lives. To minimize the risk of your Pug developing any hereditary health issues, you should buy a puppy from a reputable breeder.

Read more about breed