Miyuki

Reference

Reference

Miyuki March 13, 2018

Germany is the new country for Miyuki. He loves to sleep a lot but then he plays very well with the children. He is a busy puppy and has got used to the new environment very well.

Gender
Female
Breed
Shiba Inu
Color
Red
Age
327 weeks
Birth date
November 20, 2017
Location
Germany
Owner
Jennifer

Parents

Mother Zara
Father Bruno

Videos

From new family in

From primary home

Other videos from new family

March 3, 2024
April 9, 2018
April 16, 2018

Information from us

Sara siblings

Breed information

Other Names

Brushwood Dog, Japanese Small-size Dog, Japanese Shiba Inu

Country of Origin

Japan, the 3rd century BC.

Size

Medium

Weight

Dogs: 20-30 pounds Female: 18-28 pounds

Height

Dogs: 14-16 inches Female: 13-15 inches

Life Expectancy

13-16 years

Litter Size

2 to 3

Health Issues

This breed is generally hardy and healthy with few genetic weaknesses. A small proportion of Shiba Inus have histories of hip dysplasia and PRA, some lines are prone to patellar luxation (slipped kneecap). To help prevent the chance of hip or elbow dysplasia developing make sure your dog is on a healthy, well proportioned diet, and avoid excessive running and jumping while still a puppy as this can be hard on the developing joints. To minimize the risk of your Shiba Inu developing any hereditary health issues, you should buy a dog from a reputable breeder.

Read more about breed