Fuki

Reference

Reference

Fuki March 13, 2018

Der kleine Fuki ist für mich der Größte! Manchmal ist er verrückt und energiegeladen. Manchmal ist er verschmust und zurückhaltend. Manchmal ist er stur und dickköpfig. Aber IMMER ist er einfach nur großartig und macht mich glücklich!!! Dankend an die Züchter und Firma From Family to Family.

Gender
Male
Breed
Shiba Inu
Color
Red
Age
327 weeks
Birth date
November 20, 2017
Location
Germany
Owner
Markus

Parents

Mother Zara
Father Bruno

Videos

From new family in

From primary home

Other videos from new family

March 3, 2024
April 9, 2018
April 15, 2018
April 16, 2018
April 30, 2018

Information from us

Saiko siblings

Breed information

Other Names

Brushwood Dog, Japanese Small-size Dog, Japanese Shiba Inu

Country of Origin

Japan, the 3rd century BC.

Size

Medium

Weight

Dogs: 20-30 pounds Female: 18-28 pounds

Height

Dogs: 14-16 inches Female: 13-15 inches

Life Expectancy

13-16 years

Litter Size

2 to 3

Health Issues

This breed is generally hardy and healthy with few genetic weaknesses. A small proportion of Shiba Inus have histories of hip dysplasia and PRA, some lines are prone to patellar luxation (slipped kneecap). To help prevent the chance of hip or elbow dysplasia developing make sure your dog is on a healthy, well proportioned diet, and avoid excessive running and jumping while still a puppy as this can be hard on the developing joints. To minimize the risk of your Shiba Inu developing any hereditary health issues, you should buy a dog from a reputable breeder.

Read more about breed