September 3, 2018

Shiba Inu

Puppies

Females

Parents

Breed
Shiba Inu
Birth date
September 3, 2018

Breed information

Other Names

Brushwood Dog, Japanese Small-size Dog, Japanese Shiba Inu

Country of Origin

Japan, the 3rd century BC.

Size

Medium

Weight

Dogs: 20-30 pounds Female: 18-28 pounds

Height

Dogs: 14-16 inches Female: 13-15 inches

Life Expectancy

13-16 years

Litter Size

2 to 3

Health Issues

This breed is generally hardy and healthy with few genetic weaknesses. A small proportion of Shiba Inus have histories of hip dysplasia and PRA, some lines are prone to patellar luxation (slipped kneecap). To help prevent the chance of hip or elbow dysplasia developing make sure your dog is on a healthy, well proportioned diet, and avoid excessive running and jumping while still a puppy as this can be hard on the developing joints. To minimize the risk of your Shiba Inu developing any hereditary health issues, you should buy a dog from a reputable breeder.

Read more about breed

Select Your Location